Sports Interaction

Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Prediction, NHL Odds

Final Score
Toronto
Maple Leafs
Columbus
Blue Jackets
6
2
Toronto Maple Leafs
Columbus Blue Jackets
Scoreboard 1 2 3 Odds
Toronto Maple Leafs 5-4-1-1 1 4 1 +6
Columbus Blue Jackets 3-5-0 1 0 1 +135

Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets NHL Betting Odds, Picks: First meeting since blockbuster trade

Add Sports Interacton as Your Preferred News Source

Kirill Marchenko will face his former teammates for the first team since being acquired by Toronto in a deal that sent power forward Matthew Knies to Columbus just prior to opening night when the Toronto Maple Leafs visit the Columbus Blue Jackets on Tuesday night in NHL betting action at Nationwide Arena.

The Leafs hit the road after snapping a three-game losing streak with Monday night’s 3-1 victory over the San Jose Sharks but have yet to tally consecutive wins so for this season.

The Blue Jackets return home after dropping a 2-1 decision in Minnesota on Sunday to remain stalled in seventh place in the Metropolitan Division, but have won three of five home games to date.

The Maple Leafs lag as +140 road underdogs on Tuesday’s NHL odds. The Blue Jackets are perched as -160 favourites, and the total is listed at 6.5.

Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets NHL Betting Odds

The Blue Jackets earned the win in the season series with Toronto last season, taking two of three from the Leafs. However, Toronto claimed a 2-1 overtime victory when they last visited Columbus last November, ending a three-game slide at Nationwide Arena.

Overall, the Blue Jackets have won six of nine meetings with the Leafs, with three of those victories coming after 60 minutes. The Blue Jackets have also scored 5+ goals five times over that stretch, but it is the UNDER that has paid out in four of the past five clashes between these teams.

In addition to snapping a three-game slide, Monday’s victory over San Jose marked the first time this season the Leafs have not surrendered 3+ goals, and stemmed concerns about the club’s defence after surrendering 4.17 goals per game over their previous six outings.

While the Maple Leafs have struggled to contain opposing shooters, the Blue Jackets have struggled to light the lamp. Columbus has scored just two total goals over their past two games and just 1.83 goals per game while losing four of their past six. The UNDER has gone 4-2 over that stretch and has paid out in three of the Jackets’ past four home dates.

Toronto Maple Leafs

The Maple Leafs overcame a lacklustre start and saved their best play for the final 20 minutes in Monday’s 3-1 win over San Jose. Auston Matthews got in on all three markers with a goal and two assists while Gavin McKenna emerged as the hero despite seeing just 11:30 of ice time, potting the game winner in the final frame.

The club also received a much-needed standout performance from Sergei Bobrovsky, who turned aside 30 of 31 shots faced to claim his first win as a Leaf on home ice.

However, injuries remain a concern, with both John Tavares and Chris Tanev sidelined indefinitely. The club also needs to demonstrate the ability to string together two steady performances after regularly enduring defensive breakdowns during the first month of the campaign.

With the Leafs playing a back-to-back, Anthony Stolarz is listed as the confirmed starter between the pipes. His early-season numbers have been underwhelming, with a reported .875 save percentage and 3.30 goals-against average through three starts.

Columbus Blue Jackets

The Blue Jackets return home following an ugly 2-1 loss in Minnesota on Sunday, a game in which they were outshot 34-14 and thoroughly outplayed despite the narrow final score. Goaltender Cam Talbot made 32 saves to keep Columbus competitive, but the Blue Jackets generated little sustained offensive pressure.

Jet Greaves is expected to get the call on Tuesday after picking up the shutout in Saturday’s 1-0 win over the New York Rangers, which followed three straight shaky starts to start the season.

After enjoying a steady Columbus debut, with two goals and two assists in his first two games, Knies has cooled off considerably, going pointless in five straight outings while mustering just seven total shots on goal.

Columbus does possess considerable offensive talent in Adam Fantilli, Kent Johnson and Zach Werenski, but its defensive performance has been inconsistent. The Blue Jackets allowed five goals against St. Louis and seven against Florida last week before their shutout of New York.

NHL Prediction: Who Will Win Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets?

MAPLE LEAFS

Away
4
Toronto Maple Leafs Logo
Columbus Blue Jackets

BLUE JACKETS

Home
2
Score
Predictions